EU food safety notifications by origin, 2020–2025
The EU's Rapid Alert System for Food and Feed recorded 25,645 food notifications in 2020–2025, naming 160 origin countries. 20.2% concerned fruits and vegetables; the most-cited hazard class was pesticide residues, and the most-cited substance salmonella.
Food only (feed and food contact materials excluded), all notification types — border rejections, alerts and information notifications — validated 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2025. Download every table (CSV).
Get the weekly summary of new EU RASFF alerts and border rejections
One email a week, and only when something matches. We'll send a confirmation link first; unsubscribe any time from the footer of any email.
By year
| Year | Notifications |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,498 |
| 2021 | 4,187 |
| 2022 | 3,952 |
| 2023 | 4,259 |
| 2024 | 4,856 |
| 2025 | 4,893 |
| 2020–2025 | 25,645 |
Tables below show each year 2020–2025; cells are shaded against their row's own peak. Change compares 2025 with 2020 and is shown only where 2020 had at least 10 notifications ("new" where it had none). RASFF Window's data starts on 23 January 2020.
By notification type
| Type | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Border rejection Stopped at the EU's external border; the consignment was not let in. |
966 | 1,377 | 1,414 | 1,419 | 1,583 | 1,353 | 8,112 (31.6%) | +40% |
| Alert A serious risk in a product on the EU market, needing rapid action. |
1,348 | 1,444 | 1,129 | 1,210 | 1,224 | 1,371 | 7,726 (30.1%) | +2% |
| Information for attention A risk found, but the product is not on other members' markets, so they need not act rapidly. |
755 | 895 | 923 | 969 | 1,225 | 1,313 | 6,080 (23.7%) | +74% |
| Information for follow-up A risk in a product on, or possibly on, other members' markets; follow-up needed, not rapid action. |
429 | 471 | 485 | 661 | 824 | 856 | 3,726 (14.5%) | +100% |
| Non-compliance A breach of food law that is not a risk to health. |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.0%) | — |
How problems were found
Details available for 25,618 of 25,645 notifications.
| Found by | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At the EU border | 1,102 | 1,549 | 1,591 | 1,636 | 1,825 | 1,539 | 9,242 (36.1%) | +40% |
| Official control on the market | 1,063 | 1,258 | 1,117 | 1,278 | 1,383 | 1,345 | 7,444 (29.1%) | +27% |
| Company's own check | 1,037 | 1,094 | 875 | 911 | 1,096 | 1,327 | 6,340 (24.7%) | +28% |
| Consumer complaint or illness | 196 | 207 | 224 | 282 | 327 | 330 | 1,566 (6.1%) | +68% |
| Other | 100 | 54 | 104 | 72 | 77 | 123 | 530 (2.1%) | +23% |
| Monitoring or surveillance sample | 0 | 25 | 37 | 69 | 139 | 226 | 496 (1.9%) | — |
Did it reach the EU market?
Of the notifications whose record says either way, 64.1% concerned a product that had been placed on the market; the rest were stopped before it. RASFF records whether a product was on sale, not whether anyone bought it.
Details available for 25,618 of 25,645 notifications.
| Year | Reached the market | Stopped before | Not stated | Share reached |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,269 | 1,007 | 222 | 69.3% |
| 2021 | 2,522 | 1,381 | 284 | 64.6% |
| 2022 | 2,255 | 1,507 | 186 | 59.9% |
| 2023 | 2,482 | 1,512 | 254 | 62.1% |
| 2024 | 2,845 | 1,684 | 318 | 62.8% |
| 2025 | 2,959 | 1,485 | 446 | 66.6% |
Distributed to
| Country | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | 762 | 1,051 | 841 | 896 | 1,010 | 1,045 | 5,605 | +37% |
| Netherlands | 594 | 636 | 598 | 623 | 702 | 837 | 3,990 | +41% |
| Belgium | 530 | 640 | 630 | 625 | 639 | 684 | 3,748 | +29% |
| France | 485 | 633 | 490 | 562 | 611 | 676 | 3,457 | +39% |
| Spain | 304 | 409 | 332 | 397 | 465 | 472 | 2,379 | +55% |
| Italy | 298 | 419 | 326 | 421 | 455 | 433 | 2,352 | +45% |
| Poland | 307 | 442 | 378 | 363 | 414 | 413 | 2,317 | +35% |
| Austria | 263 | 361 | 297 | 341 | 349 | 363 | 1,974 | +38% |
| Denmark | 234 | 306 | 257 | 275 | 265 | 242 | 1,579 | +3% |
| United Kingdom | 357 | 266 | 223 | 214 | 211 | 224 | 1,495 | −37% |
What was done
A notification can record several actions; each is counted once per notification, so shares can add up to more than 100%.
| Action | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorities or operators informed | 1,185 | 1,375 | 1,410 | 1,517 | 1,727 | 1,915 | 9,129 (35.6%) | +62% |
| Withdrawn from the market | 805 | 1,076 | 977 | 1,186 | 1,432 | 1,430 | 6,906 (27.0%) | +78% |
| Detained or held under seal | 557 | 763 | 873 | 781 | 984 | 811 | 4,769 (18.6%) | +46% |
| Recalled from consumers | 487 | 611 | 586 | 665 | 748 | 790 | 3,887 (15.2%) | +62% |
| Destroyed | 397 | 658 | 240 | 482 | 576 | 573 | 2,926 (11.4%) | +44% |
| Re-dispatched | 306 | 391 | 317 | 420 | 442 | 454 | 2,330 (9.1%) | +48% |
| Not stated | 383 | 346 | 225 | 294 | 326 | 368 | 1,942 (7.6%) | −4% |
| Treated, relabelled or diverted | 95 | 69 | 189 | 230 | 251 | 258 | 1,092 (4.3%) | +172% |
| Re-dispatched or destroyed | 3 | 2 | 278 | 161 | 243 | 345 | 1,032 (4.0%) | — |
| Reinforced checks ordered | 67 | 146 | 167 | 138 | 122 | 92 | 732 (2.9%) | +37% |
| Released to the market | 3 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 6 | 33 (0.1%) | — |
| Other | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 12 (0.0%) | — |
Consumer recalls by year
| Year | Recalls | Share of notifications |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 487 | 13.9% |
| 2021 | 611 | 14.6% |
| 2022 | 586 | 14.8% |
| 2023 | 665 | 15.7% |
| 2024 | 748 | 15.4% |
| 2025 | 790 | 16.2% |
By food category
| Category | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fruits and Vegetables | 534 | 953 | 837 | 802 | 989 | 1,053 | 5,168 (20.2%) | +97% |
| Nuts, Nut Products and Seeds | 663 | 460 | 482 | 515 | 602 | 663 | 3,385 (13.2%) | +0% |
| Poultry Meat and Poultry Meat Products | 455 | 370 | 332 | 396 | 420 | 395 | 2,368 (9.2%) | −13% |
| Dietetic Foods, Food Supplements and Fortified Foods | 216 | 324 | 375 | 380 | 383 | 411 | 2,089 (8.1%) | +90% |
| Cereals and Bakery Products | 223 | 250 | 276 | 339 | 406 | 336 | 1,830 (7.1%) | +51% |
| Herbs and Spices | 181 | 358 | 304 | 319 | 329 | 314 | 1,805 (7.0%) | +73% |
| Fish and Fish Products | 245 | 278 | 248 | 237 | 264 | 236 | 1,508 (5.9%) | −4% |
| Meat and Meat Products (Other Than Poultry) | 188 | 200 | 186 | 197 | 223 | 214 | 1,208 (4.7%) | +14% |
| Other Food Product / Mixed | 135 | 197 | 166 | 174 | 198 | 236 | 1,106 (4.3%) | +75% |
| Milk and Milk Products | 85 | 105 | 99 | 117 | 132 | 132 | 670 (2.6%) | +55% |
| Confectionery | 83 | 59 | 65 | 128 | 131 | 189 | 655 (2.6%) | +128% |
| Prepared Dishes and Snacks | 76 | 91 | 107 | 98 | 151 | 118 | 641 (2.5%) | +55% |
| Bivalve Molluscs and Products Thereof | 97 | 75 | 78 | 106 | 111 | 81 | 548 (2.1%) | −16% |
| Cocoa and Cocoa Preparations, Coffee and Tea | 58 | 59 | 78 | 78 | 125 | 142 | 540 (2.1%) | +145% |
| Crustaceans and Products Thereof | 34 | 70 | 67 | 95 | 73 | 78 | 417 (1.6%) | +129% |
| Soups, Broths, Sauces and Condiments | 46 | 48 | 40 | 60 | 79 | 59 | 332 (1.3%) | +28% |
| Fats and Oils | 34 | 47 | 42 | 60 | 41 | 56 | 280 (1.1%) | +65% |
| Non-Alcoholic Beverages | 40 | 45 | 29 | 54 | 56 | 41 | 265 (1.0%) | +2% |
| Food Additives and Flavourings | 19 | 77 | 43 | 17 | 18 | 15 | 189 (0.7%) | −21% |
| Cephalopods and Products Thereof | 25 | 34 | 25 | 16 | 24 | 5 | 129 (0.5%) | −80% |
| Eggs and Egg Products | 21 | 12 | 10 | 19 | 34 | 30 | 126 (0.5%) | +43% |
| Ices and Desserts | 12 | 37 | 23 | 12 | 18 | 22 | 124 (0.5%) | +83% |
| Alcoholic Beverages | 8 | 6 | 24 | 22 | 13 | 22 | 95 (0.4%) | — |
| Honey and Royal Jelly | 5 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 19 | 48 (0.2%) | — |
| Food Contact Materials | 4 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 33 (0.1%) | — |
| Natural Mineral Waters | 2 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 25 (0.1%) | — |
| Water for Human Consumption (Other) | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 23 (0.1%) | — |
| Wine | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 16 (0.1%) | — |
| Gastropods | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 13 (0.1%) | — |
| Animal By-Products | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 (0.0%) | — |
| Feed Materials | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 (0.0%) | — |
| Not Stated | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.0%) | — |
| Live Animals | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 (0.0%) | — |
| Plant Protection Products | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 (0.0%) | — |
By hazard class
A notification citing hazards of two classes counts once in each, so rows can add up to more than the total.
| Hazard class | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pesticide residues | 717 | 1,142 | 990 | 932 | 993 | 871 | 5,645 (22.0%) | +21% |
| Pathogenic micro-organisms | 879 | 862 | 836 | 831 | 911 | 861 | 5,180 (20.2%) | −2% |
| Mycotoxins | 405 | 440 | 487 | 402 | 647 | 763 | 3,144 (12.3%) | +88% |
| Metals | 97 | 123 | 132 | 161 | 178 | 175 | 866 (3.4%) | +80% |
| Composition | 73 | 84 | 88 | 123 | 125 | 145 | 638 (2.5%) | +99% |
| Food additives and flavourings | 115 | 96 | 52 | 74 | 140 | 79 | 556 (2.2%) | −31% |
| Allergens | 59 | 73 | 63 | 78 | 89 | 107 | 469 (1.8%) | +81% |
| Natural toxins (other) | 32 | 33 | 47 | 96 | 102 | 100 | 410 (1.6%) | +212% |
| Biological contaminants | 47 | 64 | 70 | 76 | 51 | 71 | 379 (1.5%) | +51% |
| Environmental pollutants | 29 | 44 | 35 | 60 | 67 | 111 | 346 (1.3%) | +283% |
| Industrial contaminants | 35 | 38 | 29 | 44 | 58 | 53 | 257 (1.0%) | +51% |
| Residues of veterinary medicinal products | 25 | 28 | 35 | 43 | 52 | 56 | 239 (0.9%) | +124% |
| Novel food | 19 | 23 | 13 | 47 | 31 | 77 | 210 (0.8%) | +305% |
| Non-pathogenic micro-organisms | 6 | 7 | 8 | 21 | 20 | 34 | 96 (0.4%) | — |
| Microbial contaminants (other) | 15 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 26 | 14 | 90 (0.4%) | −7% |
| Genetically modified | 12 | 6 | 10 | 13 | 24 | 9 | 74 (0.3%) | −25% |
| Chemical contamination (other) | 8 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 12 | 7 | 73 (0.3%) | — |
| Parasitic infestation | 7 | 6 | 12 | 22 | 8 | 15 | 70 (0.3%) | — |
| Lacking or improper documentation or controls | 10 | 20 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 23 | 67 (0.3%) | +130% |
| Faulty labelling or claims | 13 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 8 | 14 | 60 (0.2%) | +8% |
| Foreign bodies / physical danger | 10 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 6 | 8 | 58 (0.2%) | −20% |
| Migration | 4 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 42 (0.2%) | — |
| Gmo / novel food | 18 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 40 (0.2%) | −100% |
| Radiation | 5 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 38 (0.1%) | — |
| Organoleptic aspects | 1 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 35 (0.1%) | — |
| Not determined (other) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 21 | 34 (0.1%) | — |
| Foreign bodies | 4 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 33 (0.1%) | — |
| Fraud investigation | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 24 | 1 | 33 (0.1%) | — |
| Organoleptic non-compliance | 0 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 21 (0.1%) | — |
| Feed additives | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 10 (0.0%) | — |
| Adulteration / fraud | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 9 (0.0%) | — |
| Packaging defective / incorrect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 (0.0%) | — |
| Tses | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 (0.0%) | — |
| Faulty processing or storage conditions | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 (0.0%) | — |
| Outbreak/poisoning investigation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 (0.0%) | — |
| No hazard recorded | 878 | 1,055 | 1,005 | 1,199 | 1,288 | 1,324 | 6,749 (26.3%) | +51% |
| Unclassified | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 (0.0%) | — |
By risk level
| Risk decision | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serious | 2,482 | 2,558 | 2,444 | 2,256 | 2,460 | 2,338 | 14,538 (56.7%) | −6% |
| Potentially serious | 1 | 1 | 8 | 584 | 784 | 968 | 2,346 (9.1%) | — |
| Potential risk | 0 | 2 | 9 | 681 | 868 | 980 | 2,540 (9.9%) | — |
| Not serious | 438 | 581 | 379 | 538 | 616 | 550 | 3,102 (12.1%) | +26% |
| No risk | 29 | 47 | 47 | 74 | 128 | 57 | 382 (1.5%) | +97% |
| Undecided | 548 | 998 | 1,065 | 126 | 0 | 0 | 2,737 (10.7%) | −100% |
Most-cited substances
Labels RASFF records for one substance are merged (e.g. chlorpyrifos and chlorpyrifos-ethyl); chemically distinct compounds stay apart.
Pesticide residues
| Substance | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| chlorpyrifos | 60 | 229 | 229 | 294 | 277 | 231 | 1,320 | +285% |
| ethylene oxide | 325 | 370 | 176 | 65 | 44 | 30 | 1,010 | −91% |
| acetamiprid | 39 | 55 | 60 | 74 | 133 | 113 | 474 | +190% |
| chlorpyrifos-methyl | 41 | 167 | 150 | 58 | 35 | 12 | 463 | −71% |
| thiamethoxam | 7 | 16 | 30 | 64 | 94 | 52 | 263 | — |
| tricyclazole | 13 | 19 | 47 | 59 | 63 | 30 | 231 | +131% |
| carbendazim | 19 | 32 | 32 | 45 | 59 | 33 | 220 | +74% |
| imidacloprid | 3 | 3 | 29 | 46 | 66 | 45 | 192 | — |
| lambda-cyhalothrin | 13 | 19 | 40 | 31 | 44 | 41 | 188 | +215% |
| dimethoate | 10 | 24 | 30 | 34 | 36 | 29 | 163 | +190% |
Other hazards
| Substance | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| salmonella | 643 | 623 | 580 | 535 | 583 | 540 | 3,504 | −16% |
| aflatoxins | 351 | 387 | 414 | 312 | 530 | 539 | 2,533 | +54% |
| listeria monocytogenes | 117 | 118 | 125 | 116 | 156 | 157 | 789 | +34% |
| ochratoxin A | 44 | 49 | 68 | 83 | 117 | 230 | 591 | +423% |
| mercury | 50 | 56 | 48 | 78 | 67 | 54 | 353 | +8% |
| cadmium | 36 | 43 | 61 | 57 | 75 | 71 | 343 | +97% |
| sulphites | 49 | 65 | 25 | 47 | 73 | 52 | 311 | +6% |
| pyrrolizidine alkaloids | 17 | 13 | 30 | 64 | 75 | 66 | 265 | +288% |
| escherichia coli shigatoxin-producing | 37 | 46 | 33 | 37 | 39 | 46 | 238 | +24% |
| norovirus | 37 | 14 | 36 | 44 | 59 | 34 | 224 | −8% |
By month
Pooled across 2020–2025. Each row is shaded against its own peak, so its season shows whatever its size. Border rejections peak in March; Alerts peak in November; Information notifications peak in October; Non-compliance peak in May.
By notification type
| Type | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Border rejections | 659 | 646 | 799 | 633 | 692 | 690 | 629 | 537 | 621 | 707 | 745 | 754 | March |
| Alerts | 537 | 603 | 616 | 566 | 546 | 587 | 656 | 638 | 619 | 736 | 825 | 797 | November |
| Information notifications | 627 | 708 | 930 | 721 | 796 | 781 | 905 | 740 | 757 | 1,024 | 913 | 904 | October |
| Non-compliance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | May |
By hazard class
| Hazard class | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pesticide residues | 492 | 460 | 533 | 424 | 419 | 432 | 440 | 331 | 347 | 520 | 609 | 638 | December |
| Pathogenic micro-organisms | 314 | 342 | 494 | 391 | 461 | 430 | 472 | 407 | 477 | 503 | 460 | 429 | October |
| Mycotoxins | 254 | 233 | 329 | 239 | 286 | 219 | 258 | 193 | 200 | 253 | 342 | 338 | November |
| Metals | 37 | 59 | 80 | 70 | 78 | 68 | 87 | 68 | 81 | 90 | 79 | 69 | October |
| Composition | 42 | 41 | 43 | 46 | 46 | 45 | 63 | 68 | 48 | 86 | 47 | 63 | October |
Notifying member states
| Member state | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Netherlands | 495 | 444 | 545 | 584 | 727 | 784 | 3,579 | +58% |
| Germany | 440 | 687 | 525 | 540 | 565 | 641 | 3,398 | +46% |
| Italy | 292 | 381 | 292 | 375 | 471 | 456 | 2,267 | +56% |
| France | 218 | 243 | 253 | 381 | 563 | 518 | 2,176 | +138% |
| Belgium | 210 | 284 | 365 | 314 | 345 | 310 | 1,828 | +48% |
| Spain | 183 | 488 | 292 | 273 | 303 | 276 | 1,815 | +51% |
| Poland | 163 | 292 | 279 | 252 | 260 | 330 | 1,576 | +102% |
| Bulgaria | 216 | 277 | 243 | 155 | 131 | 116 | 1,138 | −46% |
| Denmark | 108 | 158 | 113 | 144 | 129 | 99 | 751 | −8% |
| Greece | 42 | 42 | 139 | 173 | 137 | 142 | 675 | +238% |
Top origins by year
2025
| Origin | Notifications |
|---|---|
| Turkey | 479 |
| Poland | 308 |
| Netherlands | 296 |
| India | 276 |
| France | 238 |
| United States | 234 |
| China | 222 |
| Italy | 212 |
| Spain | 198 |
| Germany | 173 |
| Belgium | 145 |
| Egypt | 131 |
| United Kingdom | 107 |
| Argentina | 100 |
| Brazil | 77 |
| Ukraine | 72 |
| Pakistan | 71 |
| Czech Republic | 66 |
| Thailand | 64 |
| Vietnam | 64 |
2024
| Origin | Notifications |
|---|---|
| Turkey | 476 |
| India | 329 |
| Poland | 279 |
| Netherlands | 248 |
| China | 235 |
| France | 231 |
| United States | 215 |
| Spain | 193 |
| Italy | 190 |
| Germany | 180 |
| Egypt | 177 |
| Brazil | 139 |
| United Kingdom | 123 |
| Pakistan | 120 |
| Belgium | 118 |
| Vietnam | 115 |
| Ukraine | 88 |
| Thailand | 65 |
| Iran | 61 |
| Argentina | 53 |
2023
| Origin | Notifications |
|---|---|
| Turkey | 339 |
| India | 281 |
| Poland | 274 |
| Netherlands | 259 |
| France | 234 |
| United States | 204 |
| Spain | 203 |
| Italy | 179 |
| China | 175 |
| Egypt | 132 |
| Germany | 127 |
| Belgium | 114 |
| Ukraine | 96 |
| United Kingdom | 87 |
| Nigeria | 82 |
| Pakistan | 77 |
| Brazil | 75 |
| Vietnam | 71 |
| Thailand | 57 |
| Ecuador | 53 |
2022
| Origin | Notifications |
|---|---|
| Turkey | 504 |
| India | 314 |
| Poland | 287 |
| France | 215 |
| Netherlands | 203 |
| Spain | 162 |
| China | 157 |
| United States | 137 |
| Germany | 132 |
| Italy | 127 |
| Belgium | 114 |
| Egypt | 105 |
| Brazil | 94 |
| Nigeria | 75 |
| Vietnam | 71 |
| Pakistan | 66 |
| United Kingdom | 62 |
| Morocco | 58 |
| Argentina | 52 |
| Thailand | 46 |
2021
| Origin | Notifications |
|---|---|
| Turkey | 570 |
| Poland | 372 |
| India | 339 |
| France | 248 |
| Spain | 221 |
| Netherlands | 217 |
| Germany | 214 |
| Italy | 175 |
| Brazil | 174 |
| China | 159 |
| Belgium | 146 |
| Egypt | 120 |
| United Kingdom | 98 |
| United States | 97 |
| Morocco | 70 |
| Iran | 65 |
| Argentina | 45 |
| Austria | 40 |
| Vietnam | 40 |
| Georgia | 38 |
2020
| Origin | Notifications |
|---|---|
| India | 429 |
| Turkey | 366 |
| Poland | 351 |
| France | 234 |
| Netherlands | 207 |
| Germany | 157 |
| Spain | 140 |
| United States | 140 |
| Belgium | 139 |
| United Kingdom | 123 |
| China | 118 |
| Italy | 116 |
| Brazil | 91 |
| Vietnam | 45 |
| Thailand | 43 |
| Egypt | 40 |
| Argentina | 38 |
| Iran | 36 |
| Sweden | 33 |
| Ghana | 32 |
Method
Source: RASFF Window, the European Commission's public notification database; every food notification validated in 2020–2025.
A notification naming several origins counts once for each, so origin shares can add up to more than 100%.
Hazard classes are the ones RASFF attaches to each hazard. A hazard without a class is "unclassified"; a notification exported without any hazard is "no hazard recorded".
Counts describe what EU authorities found and reported. They depend on how often each product is checked, so they are not a rate of unsafe food.
Licence: CC-BY-4.0. Cite as "EU RASFF food notifications by origin, 2020–2025", RASFF Trends, 2026-11-07, https://rasff.fruit-risk.com/reports/eu.html.