Vietnam in RASFF, 2020–2025
← All origin reports Vietnam: border rejections, last 3 years →
Vietnam was the origin of 406 of 25,645 EU food notifications in 2020–2025 (1.6%), ranking 15th of 160 origins. 21.9% concerned fruits and vegetables; the most-cited hazard class was pesticide residues, and the most-cited substance ethylene oxide.
Food only (feed and food contact materials excluded), all notification types — border rejections, alerts and information notifications — validated 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2025. Download every table (CSV).
Exporting from Vietnam? Get an email when shipments from Vietnam are flagged or rejected at the EU border — before your buyers ask.
One email a week, and only when something matches. We'll send a confirmation link first; unsubscribe any time from the footer of any email.
By year
| Year | Notifications | Share of EU total | Rank among origins |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 45 | 1.3% | 14 |
| 2021 | 40 | 1.0% | 18 |
| 2022 | 71 | 1.8% | 15 |
| 2023 | 71 | 1.7% | 18 |
| 2024 | 115 | 2.4% | 16 |
| 2025 | 64 | 1.3% | 19 |
| 2020–2025 | 406 | 1.6% | 15 |
Year links open that year's border rejections, entry by entry.
Tables below show each year 2020–2025; cells are shaded against their row's own peak. Change compares 2025 with 2020 and is shown only where 2020 had at least 10 notifications ("new" where it had none). RASFF Window's data starts on 23 January 2020.
By notification type
| Type | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Border rejection border rejections → Stopped at the EU's external border; the consignment was not let in. |
8 | 11 | 21 | 26 | 50 | 17 | 133 (32.8%) | — |
| Alert A serious risk in a product on the EU market, needing rapid action. |
15 | 13 | 27 | 12 | 24 | 23 | 114 (28.1%) | +53% |
| Information for attention A risk found, but the product is not on other members' markets, so they need not act rapidly. |
15 | 14 | 16 | 20 | 21 | 10 | 96 (23.6%) | −33% |
| Information for follow-up A risk in a product on, or possibly on, other members' markets; follow-up needed, not rapid action. |
7 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 14 | 63 (15.5%) | — |
How problems were found
| Found by | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At the EU border | 15 | 16 | 29 | 37 | 68 | 25 | 190 (46.8%) | +67% |
| Official control on the market | 21 | 11 | 30 | 26 | 32 | 26 | 146 (36.0%) | +24% |
| Company's own check | 4 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 51 (12.6%) | — |
| Consumer complaint or illness | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 15 (3.7%) | — |
| Monitoring or surveillance sample | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 (1.0%) | — |
Did it reach the EU market?
Of the notifications whose record says either way, 64.0% concerned a product that had been placed on the market; the rest were stopped before it. RASFF records whether a product was on sale, not whether anyone bought it.
| Year | Reached the market | Stopped before | Not stated | Share reached |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 35 | 8 | 2 | 81.4% |
| 2021 | 27 | 12 | 1 | 69.2% |
| 2022 | 45 | 24 | 2 | 65.2% |
| 2023 | 39 | 28 | 4 | 58.2% |
| 2024 | 59 | 51 | 5 | 53.6% |
| 2025 | 42 | 16 | 6 | 72.4% |
Distributed to
| Country | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | 14 | 11 | 25 | 21 | 33 | 22 | 126 | +57% |
| Netherlands | 9 | 7 | 26 | 8 | 16 | 13 | 79 | — |
| France | 1 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 17 | 9 | 59 | — |
| Belgium | 6 | 4 | 17 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 50 | — |
| Denmark | 2 | 6 | 18 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 48 | — |
| Finland | 4 | 4 | 18 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 46 | — |
| Austria | 5 | 6 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 45 | — |
| Sweden | 10 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 44 | −50% |
| Czechia | 4 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 37 | — |
| Italy | 1 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 34 | — |
What was done
A notification can record several actions; each is counted once per notification, so shares can add up to more than 100%.
| Action | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorities or operators informed | 12 | 11 | 31 | 25 | 41 | 23 | 143 (35.2%) | +92% |
| Withdrawn from the market | 13 | 17 | 24 | 21 | 31 | 23 | 129 (31.8%) | +77% |
| Recalled from consumers | 11 | 11 | 23 | 4 | 17 | 16 | 82 (20.2%) | +45% |
| Detained or held under seal | 4 | 8 | 14 | 15 | 27 | 11 | 79 (19.5%) | — |
| Destroyed | 9 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 32 | 7 | 76 (18.7%) | — |
| Re-dispatched or destroyed | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 27 (6.7%) | — |
| Re-dispatched | 3 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 25 (6.2%) | — |
| Reinforced checks ordered | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 25 (6.2%) | — |
| Not stated | 2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 17 (4.2%) | — |
| Treated, relabelled or diverted | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 7 (1.7%) | — |
Consumer recalls by year
| Year | Recalls | Share of notifications |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 11 | 24.4% |
| 2021 | 11 | 27.5% |
| 2022 | 23 | 32.4% |
| 2023 | 4 | 5.6% |
| 2024 | 17 | 14.8% |
| 2025 | 16 | 25.0% |
Rejections against import tonnes, by product
Border rejections over the last three years, measured against EU import tonnes of the same product from Vietnam. A count alone misleads, because lots differ in size between origins and products. The last column is the typical rejected lot, from the member states that record the whole lot.
| Product | Border rejections | 1 rejection per | Rank | Typical rejected lot |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Figs, pomegranates & dates | 24 | 859 t | 4 of 6 | 0.6 t (20) |
Rank is among origins shipping the same product to the EU, highest rejection rate first. EU import quantities 2022–2024 (FAOSTAT). Lot weights come from RASFF border rejections since 2020, counted only where the notifying member state records whole lots rather than single packages; the figure in brackets is how many.
By food category
| Category | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fruits and Vegetables border rejections → Berries & grapes, Leafy & herbs, Other, Other vegetables, Peppers & chilies, Tropical (figs, pomegranate, mango, dates) |
7 | 7 | 9 | 20 | 27 | 19 | 89 (21.9%) | — |
| Fish and Fish Products border rejections → Other, Other fish/seafood, Tuna |
20 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 5 | 72 (17.7%) | −75% |
| Herbs and Spices border rejections → | 1 | 5 | 12 | 5 | 22 | 9 | 54 (13.3%) | — |
| Crustaceans and Products Thereof | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 37 (9.1%) | — |
| Cereals and Bakery Products border rejections → Rice |
2 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 25 (6.2%) | — |
| Meat and Meat Products (Other Than Poultry) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 19 (4.7%) | — |
| Other Food Product / Mixed | 2 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 18 (4.4%) | — |
| Prepared Dishes and Snacks border rejections → | 0 | 1 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 18 (4.4%) | — |
| Soups, Broths, Sauces and Condiments | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 12 (3.0%) | — |
| Bivalve Molluscs and Products Thereof | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 11 (2.7%) | — |
| Confectionery | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 10 (2.5%) | — |
| Nuts, Nut Products and Seeds | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 (2.5%) | — |
| Cephalopods and Products Thereof | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 8 (2.0%) | — |
| Cocoa and Cocoa Preparations, Coffee and Tea | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 8 (2.0%) | — |
| Non-Alcoholic Beverages border rejections → | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 (2.0%) | — |
| Dietetic Foods, Food Supplements and Fortified Foods | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 (0.7%) | — |
| Food Additives and Flavourings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 (0.5%) | — |
| Gastropods | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 (0.2%) | new |
| Poultry Meat and Poultry Meat Products | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 (0.2%) | — |
By hazard class
A notification citing hazards of two classes counts once in each, so rows can add up to more than the total.
| Hazard class | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pesticide residues | 13 | 18 | 33 | 23 | 42 | 19 | 148 (36.5%) | +46% |
| Residues of veterinary medicinal products | 4 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 24 | 9 | 60 (14.8%) | — |
| Pathogenic micro-organisms | 3 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 31 (7.6%) | — |
| Metals | 4 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 25 (6.2%) | — |
| Allergens | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 18 (4.4%) | — |
| Food additives and flavourings | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 17 (4.2%) | — |
| Genetically modified | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 15 (3.7%) | — |
| Biological contaminants | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 (2.5%) | — |
| Environmental pollutants | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 10 (2.5%) | — |
| Chemical contamination (other) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 (1.7%) | — |
| Mycotoxins | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 (1.5%) | — |
| Radiation | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 (1.5%) | — |
| Composition | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 (1.2%) | — |
| Not determined (other) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 (0.7%) | — |
| Foreign bodies / physical danger | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 (0.5%) | new |
| Migration | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 (0.5%) | — |
| Adulteration / fraud | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 (0.2%) | new |
| Faulty labelling or claims | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.2%) | — |
| Lacking or improper documentation or controls | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 (0.2%) | new |
| Natural toxins (other) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.2%) | — |
| Novel food | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 (0.2%) | new |
| Organoleptic aspects | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 (0.2%) | new |
| Tses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 (0.2%) | new |
| No hazard recorded | 6 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 44 (10.8%) | — |
By risk level
| Risk decision | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serious | 28 | 23 | 45 | 29 | 42 | 28 | 195 (48.0%) | +0% |
| Potentially serious | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 24 | 14 | 45 (11.1%) | — |
| Potential risk | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 7 | 43 (10.6%) | — |
| Not serious | 7 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 26 | 13 | 74 (18.2%) | — |
| No risk | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 12 (3.0%) | — |
| Undecided | 9 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 37 (9.1%) | — |
Most-cited substances
Labels RASFF records for one substance are merged (e.g. chlorpyrifos and chlorpyrifos-ethyl); chemically distinct compounds stay apart.
Pesticide residues
| Substance | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ethylene oxide Prepared Dishes and Snacks, Herbs and Spices, Fruits and Vegetables |
0 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | — |
| chlorfenapyr Fruits and Vegetables, Herbs and Spices |
0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 20 | — |
| chlorpyrifos Fruits and Vegetables, Herbs and Spices |
3 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 19 | — |
| tricyclazole Cereals and Bakery Products, Fruits and Vegetables, Herbs and Spices |
3 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 17 | — |
| acetamiprid Fruits and Vegetables |
0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 15 | — |
| permethrin Fruits and Vegetables, Herbs and Spices |
0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 13 | — |
| propiconazole Fruits and Vegetables, Herbs and Spices, Cereals and Bakery Products |
0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 13 | — |
| hexaconazole Fruits and Vegetables, Cereals and Bakery Products, Herbs and Spices |
1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 12 | — |
| carbendazim Fruits and Vegetables |
0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | — |
| chlorate Fish and Fish Products, Herbs and Spices |
6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | — |
Other hazards
| Substance | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| salmonella Fish and Fish Products, Fruits and Vegetables, Herbs and Spices |
1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16 | — |
| nitrofuran (metabolite) furazolidone (aoz) Fish and Fish Products |
0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 15 | — |
| leucomalachite green Fish and Fish Products |
0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 13 | — |
| cadmium Fruits and Vegetables, Herbs and Spices |
3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 11 | — |
| sulphites Fruits and Vegetables, Prepared Dishes and Snacks |
2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 11 | — |
| histamine Fish and Fish Products |
5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | — |
| lead Herbs and Spices, Prepared Dishes and Snacks, Fruits and Vegetables |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 10 | — |
| malachite green Fish and Fish Products |
1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | — |
| E 300 - ascorbic acid Fish and Fish Products |
1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | — |
| egg Prepared Dishes and Snacks |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6 | — |
By month
Pooled across 2020–2025. Each row is shaded against its own peak, so its season shows whatever its size. Border rejections peak in July; Alerts peak in February; Information notifications peak in October.
By notification type
| Type | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Border rejections | 16 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 8 | 22 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 14 | July |
| Alerts | 7 | 17 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 8 | 13 | February |
| Information notifications | 11 | 12 | 10 | 13 | 8 | 17 | 16 | 10 | 16 | 20 | 8 | 18 | October |
By hazard class
| Hazard class | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pesticide residues | 10 | 16 | 6 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 20 | 8 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 20 | July |
| Residues of veterinary medicinal products | 1 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 8 | December |
| Pathogenic micro-organisms | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | June |
| Metals | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | December |
| Allergens | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | February |
Notifying member states
| Member state | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | 8 | 9 | 21 | 23 | 22 | 20 | 103 | — |
| France | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 31 | 9 | 60 | — |
| Netherlands | 3 | 4 | 13 | 12 | 15 | 9 | 56 | — |
| Italy | 2 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 26 | — |
| Belgium | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | — |
| Spain | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 17 | — |
| Sweden | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 16 | — |
| Denmark | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 14 | — |
| Poland | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 14 | — |
| Norway | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 13 | — |
Current EU check frequencies
Reg. (EU) 2019/1793 sets how often consignments of these products from Vietnam are opened at the EU border.
| Product | Hazard | Checks | Annex |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peppers & Chilies | Pesticide residues | 50% | II |
| Tropical (Figs, Pomegranate, Mango, Dates) | Pesticide residues | 30% | II |
| Tropical (Figs, Pomegranate, Mango, Dates) | Pesticide residues | 20% | I |
Method
Source: RASFF Window, the European Commission's public notification database; every food notification validated in 2020–2025.
A notification naming several origins counts once for each, so origin shares can add up to more than 100%. RASFF records this origin as Vietnam and Viet Nam; both are counted here.
Hazard classes are the ones RASFF attaches to each hazard. A hazard without a class is "unclassified"; a notification exported without any hazard is "no hazard recorded".
Counts describe what EU authorities found and reported. They depend on how often each product is checked, so they are not a rate of unsafe food.
Licence: CC-BY-4.0. Cite as "Vietnam food safety record, 2020–2025: EU RASFF", RASFF Trends, 2026-11-08, https://rasff.fruit-risk.com/reports/vietnam.html.