Iran in RASFF, 2020–2025
← All origin reports Iran: border rejections, last 3 years →
Iran was the origin of 293 of 25,645 EU food notifications in 2020–2025 (1.1%), ranking 21st of 160 origins. 59.4% concerned nuts, nut products and seeds; the most-cited hazard class was mycotoxins, and the most-cited substance aflatoxins.
Food only (feed and food contact materials excluded), all notification types — border rejections, alerts and information notifications — validated 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2025. Download every table (CSV).
Exporting from Iran? Get an email when shipments from Iran are flagged or rejected at the EU border — before your buyers ask.
One email a week, and only when something matches. We'll send a confirmation link first; unsubscribe any time from the footer of any email.
By year
| Year | Notifications | Share of EU total | Rank among origins |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 36 | 1.0% | 18 |
| 2021 | 65 | 1.6% | 16 |
| 2022 | 38 | 1.0% | 22 |
| 2023 | 33 | 0.8% | 26 |
| 2024 | 61 | 1.3% | 19 |
| 2025 | 60 | 1.2% | 21 |
| 2020–2025 | 293 | 1.1% | 21 |
Year links open that year's border rejections, entry by entry.
Tables below show each year 2020–2025; cells are shaded against their row's own peak. Change compares 2025 with 2020 and is shown only where 2020 had at least 10 notifications ("new" where it had none). RASFF Window's data starts on 23 January 2020.
By notification type
| Type | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Border rejection border rejections → Stopped at the EU's external border; the consignment was not let in. |
31 | 51 | 25 | 21 | 42 | 32 | 202 (68.9%) | +3% |
| Alert A serious risk in a product on the EU market, needing rapid action. |
2 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 14 | 40 (13.7%) | — |
| Information for attention A risk found, but the product is not on other members' markets, so they need not act rapidly. |
3 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 30 (10.2%) | — |
| Information for follow-up A risk in a product on, or possibly on, other members' markets; follow-up needed, not rapid action. |
0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 21 (7.2%) | — |
How problems were found
| Found by | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At the EU border | 33 | 52 | 26 | 21 | 46 | 32 | 210 (71.7%) | −3% |
| Official control on the market | 3 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 22 | 66 (22.5%) | — |
| Company's own check | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11 (3.8%) | — |
| Monitoring or surveillance sample | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 (1.4%) | — |
| Other | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.3%) | — |
| Consumer complaint or illness | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 (0.3%) | new |
Did it reach the EU market?
Of the notifications whose record says either way, 27.5% concerned a product that had been placed on the market; the rest were stopped before it. RASFF records whether a product was on sale, not whether anyone bought it.
| Year | Reached the market | Stopped before | Not stated | Share reached |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | 29 | 2 | 14.7% |
| 2021 | 13 | 49 | 3 | 21.0% |
| 2022 | 10 | 25 | 3 | 28.6% |
| 2023 | 10 | 21 | 2 | 32.3% |
| 2024 | 15 | 45 | 1 | 25.0% |
| 2025 | 24 | 34 | 2 | 41.4% |
Distributed to
| Country | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | 10 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 27 | 82 | +170% |
| Sweden | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 19 | — |
| Denmark | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 16 | — |
| Netherlands | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 16 | — |
| Belgium | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 15 | — |
| France | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 14 | — |
| Poland | 0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 14 | — |
| Italy | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 12 | — |
| Croatia | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 | — |
| Czechia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | — |
What was done
A notification can record several actions; each is counted once per notification, so shares can add up to more than 100%.
| Action | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detained or held under seal | 16 | 20 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 31 | 100 (34.1%) | +94% |
| Re-dispatched | 11 | 22 | 9 | 14 | 14 | 7 | 77 (26.3%) | −36% |
| Authorities or operators informed | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 16 | 43 (14.7%) | — |
| Withdrawn from the market | 3 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 42 (14.3%) | — |
| Recalled from consumers | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 27 (9.2%) | — |
| Re-dispatched or destroyed | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 19 (6.5%) | — |
| Destroyed | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 18 (6.1%) | — |
| Treated, relabelled or diverted | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 (3.4%) | — |
| Not stated | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 (3.1%) | — |
| Reinforced checks ordered | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 (2.4%) | — |
Consumer recalls by year
| Year | Recalls | Share of notifications |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | 2.8% |
| 2021 | 1 | 1.5% |
| 2022 | 3 | 7.9% |
| 2023 | 5 | 15.2% |
| 2024 | 8 | 13.1% |
| 2025 | 9 | 15.0% |
Rejections against import tonnes, by product
Border rejections over the last three years, measured against EU import tonnes of the same product from Iran. A count alone misleads, because lots differ in size between origins and products. The last column is the typical rejected lot, from the member states that record the whole lot.
| Product | Border rejections | 1 rejection per | Rank | Typical rejected lot |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pistachio | 87 | 276 t | 2 of 3 | 22 t (53) |
Rank is among origins shipping the same product to the EU, highest rejection rate first. EU import quantities 2022–2024 (FAOSTAT). Lot weights come from RASFF border rejections since 2020, counted only where the notifying member state records whole lots rather than single packages; the figure in brackets is how many.
By food category
| Category | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nuts, Nut Products and Seeds border rejections → Other, Pistachio, Sesame |
25 | 36 | 18 | 20 | 41 | 34 | 174 (59.4%) | +36% |
| Fruits and Vegetables | 5 | 24 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 71 (24.2%) | — |
| Herbs and Spices | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 (3.1%) | — |
| Other Food Product / Mixed | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 (2.7%) | — |
| Cereals and Bakery Products | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7 (2.4%) | — |
| Confectionery | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 (2.0%) | — |
| Milk and Milk Products | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 (1.7%) | — |
| Meat and Meat Products (Other Than Poultry) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 (1.4%) | — |
| Fish and Fish Products | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 (1.0%) | — |
| Prepared Dishes and Snacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 (0.7%) | — |
| Soups, Broths, Sauces and Condiments | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 (0.7%) | — |
| Cocoa and Cocoa Preparations, Coffee and Tea | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.3%) | — |
| Non-Alcoholic Beverages | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 (0.3%) | — |
By hazard class
A notification citing hazards of two classes counts once in each, so rows can add up to more than the total.
| Hazard class | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mycotoxins | 28 | 44 | 21 | 21 | 41 | 31 | 186 (63.5%) | +11% |
| Pesticide residues | 0 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 38 (13.0%) | — |
| Allergens | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 12 (4.1%) | — |
| Pathogenic micro-organisms | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 (3.4%) | — |
| Food additives and flavourings | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 (1.7%) | — |
| Industrial contaminants | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 (1.7%) | — |
| Environmental pollutants | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 (1.4%) | — |
| Chemical contamination (other) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0.7%) | — |
| Adulteration / fraud | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.3%) | — |
| Foreign bodies | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.3%) | — |
| Not determined (other) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 (0.3%) | new |
| Residues of veterinary medicinal products | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.3%) | — |
| No hazard recorded | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 32 (10.9%) | — |
By risk level
| Risk decision | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serious | 32 | 51 | 29 | 24 | 50 | 37 | 223 (76.1%) | +16% |
| Potentially serious | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 21 (7.2%) | — |
| Potential risk | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 17 (5.8%) | — |
| Not serious | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 11 (3.8%) | — |
| No risk | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 (1.0%) | — |
| Undecided | 0 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 (6.1%) | — |
Most-cited substances
Labels RASFF records for one substance are merged (e.g. chlorpyrifos and chlorpyrifos-ethyl); chemically distinct compounds stay apart.
Pesticide residues
| Substance | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| chlorpyrifos | 0 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 21 | — |
| fenpropathrin | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | — |
| propiconazole | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | — |
| propargite | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | — |
| iprodione | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — |
| captan | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — |
| carbendazim | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — |
| chlorpyrifos-methyl | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — |
| fenpyroximate | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — |
| haloxyfop | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — |
Other hazards
| Substance | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| aflatoxins Nuts, Nut Products and Seeds |
28 | 44 | 21 | 21 | 41 | 29 | 184 | +4% |
| sulphites | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 14 | — |
| ochratoxin A Nuts, Nut Products and Seeds |
0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | — |
| salmonella Nuts, Nut Products and Seeds |
0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | — |
| 3-monochlor-1,2-propanediol (3-mcpd) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | — |
| glycidyl esters | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | — |
| mineral oil | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | — |
| clostridium | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — |
| almond | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — |
| clostridium sulphite reducer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — |
By month
Pooled across 2020–2025. Each row is shaded against its own peak, so its season shows whatever its size. Border rejections peak in September; Alerts peak in March; Information notifications peak in September.
By notification type
| Type | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Border rejections | 20 | 15 | 21 | 12 | 19 | 18 | 18 | 8 | 25 | 6 | 18 | 22 | September |
| Alerts | 4 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | March |
| Information notifications | 2 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 3 | September |
By hazard class
| Hazard class | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mycotoxins | 22 | 15 | 21 | 13 | 19 | 17 | 17 | 7 | 20 | 5 | 14 | 16 | January |
| Pesticide residues | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 9 | December |
| Allergens | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | May |
| Pathogenic micro-organisms | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | March |
| Food additives and flavourings | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | January |
Notifying member states
| Member state | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | 15 | 20 | 10 | 7 | 18 | 23 | 93 | +53% |
| Italy | 5 | 13 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 9 | 73 | — |
| Poland | 0 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 16 | — |
| Belgium | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 14 | — |
| Spain | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | — |
| Sweden | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 12 | — |
| Greece | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 11 | — |
| Croatia | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | — |
| Denmark | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | — |
| France | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | — |
Current EU check frequencies
Reg. (EU) 2019/1793 sets how often consignments of these products from Iran are opened at the EU border.
| Product | Hazard | Checks | Annex |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dried fruit | Aflatoxins | 50% | II |
| Flours of pulses and fruit | Aflatoxins | 50% | II |
| Jams and fruit purées | Aflatoxins | 50% | II |
| Pistachio | Aflatoxins | 50% | II |
| Prepared fruit and nuts | Aflatoxins | 50% | II |
Method
Source: RASFF Window, the European Commission's public notification database; every food notification validated in 2020–2025.
A notification naming several origins counts once for each, so origin shares can add up to more than 100%. RASFF records this origin as Iran and Iran (Islamic Republic of); both are counted here.
Hazard classes are the ones RASFF attaches to each hazard. A hazard without a class is "unclassified"; a notification exported without any hazard is "no hazard recorded".
Counts describe what EU authorities found and reported. They depend on how often each product is checked, so they are not a rate of unsafe food.
Licence: CC-BY-4.0. Cite as "Iran food safety record, 2020–2025: EU RASFF", RASFF Trends, 2026-11-07, https://rasff.fruit-risk.com/reports/iran.html.