Egypt in RASFF, 2020–2025
← All origin reports Egypt: border rejections, last 3 years →
Egypt was the origin of 705 of 25,645 EU food notifications in 2020–2025 (2.7%), ranking 12th of 160 origins. 53.2% concerned fruits and vegetables; the most-cited hazard class was pesticide residues, and the most-cited substance aflatoxins.
Food only (feed and food contact materials excluded), all notification types — border rejections, alerts and information notifications — validated 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2025. Download every table (CSV).
Exporting from Egypt? Get an email when shipments from Egypt are flagged or rejected at the EU border — before your buyers ask.
One email a week, and only when something matches. We'll send a confirmation link first; unsubscribe any time from the footer of any email.
By year
| Year | Notifications | Share of EU total | Rank among origins |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 40 | 1.1% | 16 |
| 2021 | 120 | 2.9% | 12 |
| 2022 | 105 | 2.7% | 12 |
| 2023 | 132 | 3.1% | 10 |
| 2024 | 177 | 3.6% | 11 |
| 2025 | 131 | 2.7% | 12 |
| 2020–2025 | 705 | 2.7% | 12 |
Year links open that year's border rejections, entry by entry.
Tables below show each year 2020–2025; cells are shaded against their row's own peak. Change compares 2025 with 2020 and is shown only where 2020 had at least 10 notifications ("new" where it had none). RASFF Window's data starts on 23 January 2020.
By notification type
| Type | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Border rejection border rejections → Stopped at the EU's external border; the consignment was not let in. |
22 | 69 | 60 | 73 | 110 | 70 | 404 (57.3%) | +218% |
| Alert A serious risk in a product on the EU market, needing rapid action. |
7 | 23 | 13 | 28 | 31 | 21 | 123 (17.4%) | — |
| Information for attention A risk found, but the product is not on other members' markets, so they need not act rapidly. |
7 | 21 | 28 | 27 | 29 | 34 | 146 (20.7%) | — |
| Information for follow-up A risk in a product on, or possibly on, other members' markets; follow-up needed, not rapid action. |
4 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 32 (4.5%) | — |
How problems were found
| Found by | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At the EU border | 24 | 82 | 75 | 90 | 121 | 79 | 471 (66.8%) | +229% |
| Official control on the market | 13 | 28 | 14 | 25 | 26 | 22 | 128 (18.2%) | +69% |
| Company's own check | 3 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 27 | 27 | 97 (13.8%) | — |
| Monitoring or surveillance sample | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 (1.0%) | — |
| Consumer complaint or illness | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 (0.3%) | — |
Did it reach the EU market?
Of the notifications whose record says either way, 36.9% concerned a product that had been placed on the market; the rest were stopped before it. RASFF records whether a product was on sale, not whether anyone bought it.
| Year | Reached the market | Stopped before | Not stated | Share reached |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 18 | 21 | 1 | 46.2% |
| 2021 | 48 | 67 | 5 | 41.7% |
| 2022 | 32 | 62 | 11 | 34.0% |
| 2023 | 46 | 79 | 7 | 36.8% |
| 2024 | 55 | 109 | 13 | 33.5% |
| 2025 | 42 | 75 | 14 | 35.9% |
Distributed to
| Country | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | 8 | 24 | 26 | 24 | 35 | 21 | 138 | — |
| Netherlands | 6 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 22 | 15 | 77 | — |
| Cyprus | 2 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 7 | 56 | — |
| Belgium | 3 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 12 | 54 | — |
| Poland | 3 | 11 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 13 | 53 | — |
| France | 5 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 40 | — |
| Italy | 1 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 35 | — |
| Sweden | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 32 | — |
| Denmark | 4 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 28 | — |
| Spain | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 28 | — |
What was done
A notification can record several actions; each is counted once per notification, so shares can add up to more than 100%.
| Action | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detained or held under seal | 23 | 53 | 56 | 60 | 63 | 43 | 298 (42.3%) | +87% |
| Authorities or operators informed | 7 | 27 | 14 | 42 | 32 | 26 | 148 (21.0%) | — |
| Withdrawn from the market | 9 | 19 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 22 | 106 (15.0%) | — |
| Destroyed | 0 | 11 | 4 | 24 | 26 | 20 | 85 (12.1%) | — |
| Treated, relabelled or diverted | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 33 | 9 | 52 (7.4%) | — |
| Re-dispatched | 0 | 14 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 9 | 52 (7.4%) | — |
| Not stated | 3 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 43 (6.1%) | — |
| Re-dispatched or destroyed | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 19 | 17 | 42 (6.0%) | — |
| Recalled from consumers | 2 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 5 | 39 (5.5%) | — |
| Reinforced checks ordered | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 22 (3.1%) | — |
| Other | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 (0.1%) | new |
Consumer recalls by year
| Year | Recalls | Share of notifications |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | 5.0% |
| 2021 | 6 | 5.0% |
| 2022 | 5 | 4.8% |
| 2023 | 9 | 6.8% |
| 2024 | 12 | 6.8% |
| 2025 | 5 | 3.8% |
Rejections against import tonnes, by product
Border rejections over the last three years, measured against EU import tonnes of the same product from Egypt. A count alone misleads, because lots differ in size between origins and products. The last column is the typical rejected lot, from the member states that record the whole lot.
| Product | Border rejections | 1 rejection per | Rank | Typical rejected lot |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peppers & chilies | 23 | 596 t | 3 of 7 | — |
| Figs, pomegranates & dates | 21 | 631 t | 2 of 6 | 0.8 t (11) |
| Groundnut / peanut | 64 | 1,328 t | 2 of 5 | 14.3 t (29) |
| Berries & grapes | 26 | 6,816 t | 3 of 4 | — |
| Citrus | 77 | 17,676 t | — | — |
| Other vegetables | 7 | 276,489 t | 6 of 6 | — |
Rank is among origins shipping the same product to the EU, highest rejection rate first. EU import quantities 2022–2024 (FAOSTAT). Lot weights come from RASFF border rejections since 2020, counted only where the notifying member state records whole lots rather than single packages; the figure in brackets is how many.
By food category
| Category | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fruits and Vegetables border rejections → Berries & grapes, Citrus, Leafy & herbs, Other, Other vegetables, Peppers & chilies, Stone fruit, Tropical (figs, pomegranate, mango, dates) |
14 | 61 | 46 | 85 | 86 | 83 | 375 (53.2%) | +493% |
| Nuts, Nut Products and Seeds border rejections → Groundnut / peanut, Other, Sesame |
20 | 41 | 41 | 17 | 63 | 17 | 199 (28.2%) | −15% |
| Herbs and Spices border rejections → | 4 | 15 | 12 | 20 | 12 | 19 | 82 (11.6%) | — |
| Other Food Product / Mixed border rejections → | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 12 (1.7%) | — |
| Prepared Dishes and Snacks | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 (1.0%) | — |
| Soups, Broths, Sauces and Condiments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 7 (1.0%) | — |
| Confectionery | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 (0.7%) | — |
| Cocoa and Cocoa Preparations, Coffee and Tea | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 (0.6%) | — |
| Fats and Oils | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 (0.6%) | — |
| Non-Alcoholic Beverages | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 (0.6%) | — |
| Cereals and Bakery Products | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 (0.3%) | new |
| Dietetic Foods, Food Supplements and Fortified Foods | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.1%) | — |
| Fish and Fish Products | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.1%) | — |
| Meat and Meat Products (Other Than Poultry) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.1%) | — |
| Plant Protection Products | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 (0.1%) | — |
By hazard class
A notification citing hazards of two classes counts once in each, so rows can add up to more than the total.
| Hazard class | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pesticide residues | 12 | 72 | 53 | 91 | 81 | 89 | 398 (56.5%) | +642% |
| Mycotoxins | 20 | 42 | 40 | 13 | 52 | 16 | 183 (26.0%) | −20% |
| Pathogenic micro-organisms | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 13 | 4 | 40 (5.7%) | — |
| Food additives and flavourings | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 19 (2.7%) | — |
| Natural toxins (other) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 11 (1.6%) | — |
| Environmental pollutants | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 (0.9%) | — |
| Allergens | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 (0.7%) | — |
| Industrial contaminants | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 (0.7%) | — |
| Faulty labelling or claims | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 (0.4%) | — |
| Chemical contamination (other) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0.3%) | — |
| Metals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0.3%) | — |
| Biological contaminants | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.1%) | — |
| Composition | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 (0.1%) | new |
| Foreign bodies / physical danger | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.1%) | — |
| Migration | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.1%) | — |
| Radiation | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.1%) | — |
| No hazard recorded | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 11 | 35 (5.0%) | — |
By risk level
| Risk decision | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serious | 27 | 62 | 69 | 73 | 102 | 49 | 382 (54.2%) | +81% |
| Potentially serious | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 30 | 38 | 90 (12.8%) | — |
| Potential risk | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 22 | 27 | 70 (9.9%) | — |
| Not serious | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 17 | 12 | 44 (6.2%) | — |
| No risk | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 14 (2.0%) | — |
| Undecided | 12 | 55 | 32 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 105 (14.9%) | −100% |
Most-cited substances
Labels RASFF records for one substance are merged (e.g. chlorpyrifos and chlorpyrifos-ethyl); chemically distinct compounds stay apart.
Pesticide residues
| Substance | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| chlorpyrifos Fruits and Vegetables, Herbs and Spices, Other Food Product / Mixed |
7 | 43 | 22 | 50 | 27 | 23 | 172 | — |
| dimethoate Fruits and Vegetables, Herbs and Spices |
1 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 9 | 47 | — |
| carbendazim Fruits and Vegetables, Other Food Product / Mixed, Herbs and Spices |
4 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 33 | — |
| propiconazole Fruits and Vegetables, Other Food Product / Mixed, Herbs and Spices |
2 | 3 | 6 | 15 | 2 | 5 | 33 | — |
| imidacloprid Fruits and Vegetables, Other Food Product / Mixed |
0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 30 | — |
| acetamiprid Fruits and Vegetables, Other Food Product / Mixed |
0 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 27 | — |
| lambda-cyhalothrin Fruits and Vegetables, Other Food Product / Mixed, Herbs and Spices |
2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 25 | — |
| thiophanate-methyl Fruits and Vegetables, Other Food Product / Mixed, Herbs and Spices |
3 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 25 | — |
| chlorpropham Fruits and Vegetables |
0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 21 | — |
| boscalid Fruits and Vegetables, Other Food Product / Mixed |
3 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 20 | — |
Other hazards
| Substance | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| aflatoxins Nuts, Nut Products and Seeds, Fruits and Vegetables |
20 | 42 | 40 | 13 | 52 | 16 | 183 | −20% |
| salmonella Herbs and Spices, Nuts, Nut Products and Seeds, Fruits and Vegetables |
3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 12 | 4 | 38 | — |
| E 210 - benzoic acid Fruits and Vegetables |
1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 11 | — |
| pyrrolizidine alkaloids Herbs and Spices |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 11 | — |
| sulphites Fruits and Vegetables |
1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | — |
| E 200 - sorbic acid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 6 | — |
| glycidyl esters | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | — |
| 3-monochlor-1,2-propanediol (3-mcpd) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | — |
| labelling Other Food Product / Mixed |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | — |
| perchlorate Herbs and Spices |
0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — |
By month
Pooled across 2020–2025. Each row is shaded against its own peak, so its season shows whatever its size. Border rejections peak in February; Alerts peak in November; Information notifications peak in November.
By notification type
| Type | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Border rejections | 34 | 61 | 55 | 47 | 35 | 37 | 16 | 18 | 17 | 40 | 16 | 28 | February |
| Alerts | 7 | 7 | 14 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 9 | 19 | 13 | November |
| Information notifications | 9 | 13 | 20 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 26 | 12 | November |
By hazard class
| Hazard class | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pesticide residues | 25 | 39 | 47 | 44 | 41 | 33 | 31 | 21 | 20 | 31 | 31 | 35 | March |
| Mycotoxins | 18 | 26 | 28 | 16 | 9 | 16 | 10 | 7 | 4 | 22 | 15 | 12 | March |
| Pathogenic micro-organisms | 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 2 | June |
| Food additives and flavourings | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | February |
| Natural toxins (other) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | January |
Notifying member states
| Member state | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Netherlands | 18 | 33 | 24 | 13 | 25 | 24 | 137 | +33% |
| Germany | 10 | 25 | 27 | 21 | 21 | 16 | 120 | +60% |
| Italy | 2 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 16 | 67 | — |
| Slovenia | 0 | 13 | 5 | 18 | 11 | 11 | 58 | — |
| Cyprus | 2 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 15 | 5 | 52 | — |
| Belgium | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 30 | 9 | 50 | — |
| Poland | 2 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 34 | — |
| Spain | 1 | 9 | 0 | 13 | 5 | 6 | 34 | — |
| Romania | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 26 | — |
| France | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 24 | — |
Current EU check frequencies
Reg. (EU) 2019/1793 sets how often consignments of these products from Egypt are opened at the EU border.
| Product | Hazard | Checks | Annex |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prepared fruit and nuts | Pesticide residues | 50% | I |
| Groundnut / Peanut | Aflatoxins | 30% | II |
| Groundnut oilcake | Aflatoxins | 30% | II |
| Jams and fruit purées | Aflatoxins | 30% | II |
| Peppers & Chilies | Pesticide residues | 30% | I |
| Prepared fruit and nuts | Aflatoxins | 30% | II |
| Tropical (Figs, Pomegranate, Mango, Dates) | Pesticide residues | 30% | I |
| Berries & Grapes | Pesticide residues | 20% | I |
| Tropical (Figs, Pomegranate, Mango, Dates) | Pesticide residues | 20% | I |
| Citrus | Pesticide residues | 10% | I |
Method
Source: RASFF Window, the European Commission's public notification database; every food notification validated in 2020–2025.
A notification naming several origins counts once for each, so origin shares can add up to more than 100%.
Hazard classes are the ones RASFF attaches to each hazard. A hazard without a class is "unclassified"; a notification exported without any hazard is "no hazard recorded".
Counts describe what EU authorities found and reported. They depend on how often each product is checked, so they are not a rate of unsafe food.
Licence: CC-BY-4.0. Cite as "Egypt food safety record, 2020–2025: EU RASFF", RASFF Trends, 2026-11-08, https://rasff.fruit-risk.com/reports/egypt.html.
EU-wide reportBelgiumBrazilUnited Kingdom All origin reports