India in RASFF, 2020–2025
← All origin reports India: border rejections, last 3 years →
India was the origin of 1,968 of 25,645 EU food notifications in 2020–2025 (7.7%), ranking 2nd of 160 origins. 32.4% concerned nuts, nut products and seeds; the most-cited hazard class was pesticide residues, and the most-cited substance ethylene oxide.
Food only (feed and food contact materials excluded), all notification types — border rejections, alerts and information notifications — validated 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2025. Download every table (CSV).
Exporting from India? Get an email when shipments from India are flagged or rejected at the EU border — before your buyers ask.
One email a week, and only when something matches. We'll send a confirmation link first; unsubscribe any time from the footer of any email.
By year
| Year | Notifications | Share of EU total | Rank among origins |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 429 | 12.3% | 1 |
| 2021 | 339 | 8.1% | 3 |
| 2022 | 314 | 7.9% | 2 |
| 2023 | 281 | 6.6% | 2 |
| 2024 | 329 | 6.8% | 2 |
| 2025 | 276 | 5.6% | 4 |
| 2020–2025 | 1,968 | 7.7% | 2 |
Year links open that year's border rejections, entry by entry.
Tables below show each year 2020–2025; cells are shaded against their row's own peak. Change compares 2025 with 2020 and is shown only where 2020 had at least 10 notifications ("new" where it had none). RASFF Window's data starts on 23 January 2020.
By notification type
| Type | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Border rejection border rejections → Stopped at the EU's external border; the consignment was not let in. |
77 | 87 | 205 | 215 | 217 | 171 | 972 (49.4%) | +122% |
| Alert A serious risk in a product on the EU market, needing rapid action. |
277 | 167 | 54 | 30 | 36 | 32 | 596 (30.3%) | −88% |
| Information for attention A risk found, but the product is not on other members' markets, so they need not act rapidly. |
63 | 73 | 25 | 25 | 51 | 51 | 288 (14.6%) | −19% |
| Information for follow-up A risk in a product on, or possibly on, other members' markets; follow-up needed, not rapid action. |
12 | 12 | 30 | 11 | 25 | 22 | 112 (5.7%) | +83% |
How problems were found
| Found by | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At the EU border | 86 | 109 | 217 | 224 | 233 | 178 | 1,047 (53.2%) | +107% |
| Company's own check | 296 | 166 | 45 | 15 | 28 | 35 | 585 (29.7%) | −88% |
| Official control on the market | 44 | 59 | 50 | 40 | 53 | 46 | 292 (14.8%) | +5% |
| Monitoring or surveillance sample | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 18 (0.9%) | — |
| Consumer complaint or illness | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 15 (0.8%) | — |
| Other | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 11 (0.6%) | — |
Did it reach the EU market?
Of the notifications whose record says either way, 46.4% concerned a product that had been placed on the market; the rest were stopped before it. RASFF records whether a product was on sale, not whether anyone bought it.
| Year | Reached the market | Stopped before | Not stated | Share reached |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 313 | 77 | 39 | 80.3% |
| 2021 | 224 | 90 | 25 | 71.3% |
| 2022 | 98 | 210 | 6 | 31.8% |
| 2023 | 56 | 215 | 10 | 20.7% |
| 2024 | 91 | 225 | 13 | 28.8% |
| 2025 | 77 | 175 | 24 | 30.6% |
Distributed to
| Country | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | 168 | 134 | 56 | 37 | 45 | 35 | 475 | −79% |
| Netherlands | 234 | 93 | 35 | 18 | 30 | 34 | 444 | −85% |
| France | 143 | 97 | 40 | 11 | 27 | 26 | 344 | −82% |
| Belgium | 143 | 86 | 31 | 18 | 27 | 20 | 325 | −86% |
| Spain | 86 | 55 | 24 | 7 | 17 | 17 | 206 | −80% |
| Italy | 73 | 64 | 20 | 7 | 16 | 18 | 198 | −75% |
| Austria | 53 | 65 | 23 | 15 | 20 | 19 | 195 | −64% |
| Switzerland | 50 | 56 | 21 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 171 | −60% |
| Poland | 55 | 38 | 18 | 9 | 27 | 17 | 164 | −69% |
| United Kingdom | 82 | 45 | 13 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 158 | −91% |
What was done
A notification can record several actions; each is counted once per notification, so shares can add up to more than 100%.
| Action | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorities or operators informed | 252 | 121 | 73 | 35 | 59 | 53 | 593 (30.1%) | −79% |
| Detained or held under seal | 49 | 71 | 124 | 119 | 126 | 74 | 563 (28.6%) | +51% |
| Withdrawn from the market | 102 | 101 | 52 | 30 | 47 | 43 | 375 (19.1%) | −58% |
| Destroyed | 25 | 48 | 29 | 63 | 58 | 44 | 267 (13.6%) | +76% |
| Recalled from consumers | 46 | 54 | 35 | 19 | 36 | 29 | 219 (11.1%) | −37% |
| Re-dispatched | 31 | 27 | 40 | 40 | 39 | 39 | 216 (11.0%) | +26% |
| Re-dispatched or destroyed | 1 | 0 | 31 | 17 | 39 | 54 | 142 (7.2%) | — |
| Not stated | 30 | 30 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 96 (4.9%) | −80% |
| Treated, relabelled or diverted | 9 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 48 (2.4%) | — |
| Reinforced checks ordered | 2 | 10 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 8 | 47 (2.4%) | — |
| Other | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 (0.1%) | new |
Consumer recalls by year
| Year | Recalls | Share of notifications |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 46 | 10.7% |
| 2021 | 54 | 15.9% |
| 2022 | 35 | 11.1% |
| 2023 | 19 | 6.8% |
| 2024 | 36 | 10.9% |
| 2025 | 29 | 10.5% |
Rejections against import tonnes, by product
Border rejections over the last three years, measured against EU import tonnes of the same product from India. A count alone misleads, because lots differ in size between origins and products. The last column is the typical rejected lot, from the member states that record the whole lot.
| Product | Border rejections | 1 rejection per | Rank | Typical rejected lot |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Figs, pomegranates & dates | 8 | 769 t | 3 of 6 | — |
| Leafy & herbs | 30 | 902 t | — | 0.2 t (38) |
| Groundnut / peanut | 29 | 1,171 t | 1 of 5 | — |
| Sesame | 44 | 1,605 t | 4 of 5 | 24.4 t (12) |
| Other vegetables | 26 | 1,909 t | 2 of 6 | — |
| Peppers & chilies | 7 | 2,103 t | 5 of 7 | — |
| Rice | 95 | 13,480 t | 2 of 3 | 23.6 t (52) |
Rank is among origins shipping the same product to the EU, highest rejection rate first. EU import quantities 2022–2024 (FAOSTAT). Lot weights come from RASFF border rejections since 2020, counted only where the notifying member state records whole lots rather than single packages; the figure in brackets is how many.
By food category
| Category | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nuts, Nut Products and Seeds border rejections → Groundnut / peanut, Other, Other nuts & seeds, Pistachio, Sesame, Walnut |
320 | 112 | 67 | 48 | 36 | 54 | 637 (32.4%) | −83% |
| Herbs and Spices border rejections → | 25 | 62 | 62 | 68 | 106 | 71 | 394 (20.0%) | +184% |
| Cereals and Bakery Products border rejections → Other, Rice, Wheat & flour |
28 | 37 | 51 | 55 | 57 | 53 | 281 (14.3%) | +89% |
| Fruits and Vegetables border rejections → Berries & grapes, Citrus, Leafy & herbs, Other, Other vegetables, Peppers & chilies, Tropical (figs, pomegranate, mango, dates) |
13 | 28 | 26 | 39 | 39 | 38 | 183 (9.3%) | +192% |
| Dietetic Foods, Food Supplements and Fortified Foods border rejections → | 4 | 39 | 44 | 34 | 34 | 23 | 178 (9.0%) | — |
| Other Food Product / Mixed border rejections → | 15 | 18 | 20 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 87 (4.4%) | −40% |
| Crustaceans and Products Thereof border rejections → | 5 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 15 | 54 (2.7%) | — |
| Food Additives and Flavourings border rejections → | 1 | 19 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 40 (2.0%) | — |
| Cephalopods and Products Thereof | 4 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 26 (1.3%) | — |
| Fish and Fish Products border rejections → Other, Other fish/seafood, Shrimp / prawn, Squid & octopus, Tuna |
5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 20 (1.0%) | — |
| Cocoa and Cocoa Preparations, Coffee and Tea border rejections → | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 19 (1.0%) | — |
| Soups, Broths, Sauces and Condiments border rejections → | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 17 (0.9%) | — |
| Prepared Dishes and Snacks | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 15 (0.8%) | — |
| Fats and Oils | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 (0.3%) | — |
| Confectionery | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 (0.2%) | — |
| Ices and Desserts | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 (0.2%) | — |
| Food Contact Materials border rejections → | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 (0.1%) | — |
| Meat and Meat Products (Other Than Poultry) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0.1%) | — |
| Milk and Milk Products | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 (0.1%) | — |
| Non-Alcoholic Beverages | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.1%) | — |
By hazard class
A notification citing hazards of two classes counts once in each, so rows can add up to more than the total.
| Hazard class | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pesticide residues | 316 | 230 | 169 | 157 | 169 | 123 | 1,164 (59.1%) | −61% |
| Mycotoxins | 33 | 22 | 57 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 196 (10.0%) | −15% |
| Pathogenic micro-organisms | 23 | 23 | 18 | 26 | 20 | 27 | 137 (7.0%) | +17% |
| Metals | 5 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 51 (2.6%) | — |
| Residues of veterinary medicinal products | 4 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 30 (1.5%) | — |
| Natural toxins (other) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 23 (1.2%) | — |
| Environmental pollutants | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 22 (1.1%) | — |
| Allergens | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 19 (1.0%) | — |
| Composition | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 17 (0.9%) | — |
| Food additives and flavourings | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10 (0.5%) | — |
| Industrial contaminants | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 9 (0.5%) | — |
| Biological contaminants | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 (0.4%) | — |
| Faulty labelling or claims | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 (0.2%) | — |
| Foreign bodies / physical danger | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 (0.2%) | — |
| Lacking or improper documentation or controls | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 (0.2%) | — |
| Non-pathogenic micro-organisms | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 (0.2%) | — |
| Radiation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 (0.2%) | — |
| Chemical contamination (other) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 (0.1%) | — |
| Genetically modified | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 (0.1%) | — |
| Novel food | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 (0.1%) | new |
| Organoleptic aspects | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 (0.1%) | — |
| Foreign bodies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.1%) | — |
| Fraud investigation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.1%) | — |
| Microbial contaminants (other) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.1%) | — |
| Migration | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 (0.1%) | new |
| Not determined (other) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 (0.1%) | new |
| No hazard recorded | 42 | 35 | 46 | 42 | 66 | 41 | 272 (13.8%) | −2% |
| Unclassified | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 (0.1%) | new |
By risk level
| Risk decision | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serious | 388 | 245 | 193 | 133 | 127 | 105 | 1,191 (60.5%) | −73% |
| Potentially serious | 0 | 0 | 1 | 41 | 82 | 90 | 214 (10.9%) | — |
| Potential risk | 0 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 45 | 41 | 118 (6.0%) | — |
| Not serious | 15 | 11 | 22 | 53 | 37 | 37 | 175 (8.9%) | +147% |
| No risk | 3 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 38 | 3 | 63 (3.2%) | — |
| Undecided | 23 | 81 | 95 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 207 (10.5%) | −100% |
Most-cited substances
Labels RASFF records for one substance are merged (e.g. chlorpyrifos and chlorpyrifos-ethyl); chemically distinct compounds stay apart.
Pesticide residues
Other hazards
By month
Pooled across 2020–2025. Each row is shaded against its own peak, so its season shows whatever its size. Border rejections peak in March; Alerts peak in November; Information notifications peak in November.
By notification type
| Type | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Border rejections | 55 | 69 | 137 | 89 | 80 | 87 | 102 | 75 | 68 | 80 | 67 | 63 | March |
| Alerts | 47 | 37 | 30 | 25 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 24 | 20 | 53 | 155 | 124 | November |
| Information notifications | 27 | 30 | 30 | 25 | 30 | 38 | 35 | 21 | 20 | 46 | 51 | 47 | November |
By hazard class
| Hazard class | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pesticide residues | 86 | 84 | 90 | 75 | 71 | 65 | 75 | 61 | 54 | 123 | 209 | 171 | November |
| Mycotoxins | 7 | 14 | 29 | 28 | 26 | 15 | 27 | 11 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 9 | March |
| Pathogenic micro-organisms | 9 | 9 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 16 | 13 | 20 | 12 | 5 | 9 | September |
| Metals | 3 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 3 | March |
| Residues of veterinary medicinal products | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | April |
Notifying member states
| Member state | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Netherlands | 205 | 52 | 57 | 47 | 57 | 48 | 466 | −77% |
| Germany | 38 | 84 | 34 | 40 | 38 | 26 | 260 | −32% |
| France | 5 | 22 | 17 | 54 | 49 | 40 | 187 | — |
| Italy | 20 | 20 | 19 | 16 | 23 | 22 | 120 | +10% |
| Spain | 15 | 38 | 30 | 10 | 14 | 11 | 118 | −27% |
| Poland | 10 | 7 | 20 | 14 | 24 | 17 | 92 | +70% |
| Belgium | 18 | 23 | 17 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 91 | −39% |
| Latvia | 2 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 23 | 17 | 71 | — |
| Denmark | 7 | 16 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 64 | — |
| Greece | 10 | 11 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 59 | −10% |
Current EU check frequencies
Reg. (EU) 2019/1793 sets how often consignments of these products from India are opened at the EU border.
| Product | Hazard | Checks | Annex |
|---|---|---|---|
| Groundnut / Peanut | Aflatoxins | 50% | II |
| Groundnut oilcake | Aflatoxins | 50% | II |
| Jams and fruit purées | Aflatoxins | 50% | II |
| Medicinal plants | Pesticide residues | 50% | II |
| Other Vegetables | Pesticide residues | 50% | II |
| Prepared fruit and nuts | Aflatoxins | 50% | II |
| Seed spices | Pesticide residues | 50% | I |
| Vegetable products (e.g. betel leaves) | Salmonella | 50% | I |
| Carbonates | Pesticide residues | 30% | I |
| Food preparations | Pesticide residues | 30% | I |
| Leafy & Herbs | Pesticide residues | 30% | I |
| Mineral substances | Pesticide residues | 30% | I |
| Nutmeg and cardamom | Pesticide residues | 30% | II |
| Other Vegetables | Pesticide residues | 30% | I |
| Peppers & Chilies | Pesticide residues | 30% | II |
| Prepared fruit and nuts | Salmonella | 30% | II |
| Sesame | Salmonella | 30% | II |
| Tropical (Figs, Pomegranate, Mango, Dates) | Pesticide residues | 30% | I |
| Chemical preparations | Pesticide residues | 20% | I |
| Cinnamon | Pesticide residues | 20% | I |
| Food preparations | Pesticide residues | 20% | I |
| Ginger, turmeric and other spices | Pesticide residues | 20% | II |
| Leafy & Herbs | Pesticide residues | 20% | I |
| Pepper and capsicum spices | Pesticide residues | 20% | I |
| Prepared fruit and nuts | Pesticide residues | 20% | II |
| Sauces and condiments | Pesticide residues | 20% | II |
| Seed spices | Pesticide residues | 20% | II |
| Sesame | Pesticide residues | 20% | II |
| Food preparations | Pesticide residues | 10% | II |
| Rice | Pesticide residues | 10% | I |
| Vegetable extracts | Pesticide residues | 10% | II |
Method
Source: RASFF Window, the European Commission's public notification database; every food notification validated in 2020–2025.
A notification naming several origins counts once for each, so origin shares can add up to more than 100%.
Hazard classes are the ones RASFF attaches to each hazard. A hazard without a class is "unclassified"; a notification exported without any hazard is "no hazard recorded".
Counts describe what EU authorities found and reported. They depend on how often each product is checked, so they are not a rate of unsafe food.
Licence: CC-BY-4.0. Cite as "India food safety record, 2020–2025: EU RASFF", RASFF Trends, 2026-11-08, https://rasff.fruit-risk.com/reports/india.html.