Denmark in RASFF, 2020–2025
Denmark was the origin of 187 of 25,645 EU food notifications in 2020–2025 (0.7%), ranking 27th of 160 origins. 21.4% concerned fish and fish products; the most-cited hazard class was pathogenic micro-organisms, and the most-cited substance listeria monocytogenes.
Food only (feed and food contact materials excluded), all notification types — border rejections, alerts and information notifications — validated 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2025. Download every table (CSV).
Exporting from Denmark? Get an email when shipments from Denmark are flagged or rejected at the EU border — before your buyers ask.
One email a week, and only when something matches. We'll send a confirmation link first; unsubscribe any time from the footer of any email.
By year
| Year | Notifications | Share of EU total | Rank among origins |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 31 | 0.9% | 21 |
| 2021 | 31 | 0.7% | 26 |
| 2022 | 31 | 0.8% | 24 |
| 2023 | 31 | 0.7% | 28 |
| 2024 | 25 | 0.5% | 36 |
| 2025 | 38 | 0.8% | 29 |
| 2020–2025 | 187 | 0.7% | 27 |
Tables below show each year 2020–2025; cells are shaded against their row's own peak. Change compares 2025 with 2020 and is shown only where 2020 had at least 10 notifications ("new" where it had none). RASFF Window's data starts on 23 January 2020.
By notification type
| Type | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alert A serious risk in a product on the EU market, needing rapid action. |
20 | 19 | 18 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 99 (52.9%) | +5% |
| Information for attention A risk found, but the product is not on other members' markets, so they need not act rapidly. |
3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 24 (12.8%) | — |
| Information for follow-up A risk in a product on, or possibly on, other members' markets; follow-up needed, not rapid action. |
8 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 11 | 64 (34.2%) | — |
How problems were found
Details available for 186 of 187 notifications.
| Found by | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company's own check | 16 | 17 | 14 | 14 | 11 | 21 | 93 (50.0%) | +31% |
| Official control on the market | 10 | 9 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 60 (32.3%) | +10% |
| Consumer complaint or illness | 5 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 28 (15.1%) | — |
| Other | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 (1.1%) | — |
| Monitoring or surveillance sample | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 (1.1%) | — |
| At the EU border | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 (0.5%) | new |
Did it reach the EU market?
Of the notifications whose record says either way, 98.2% concerned a product that had been placed on the market; the rest were stopped before it. RASFF records whether a product was on sale, not whether anyone bought it.
Details available for 186 of 187 notifications.
| Year | Reached the market | Stopped before | Not stated | Share reached |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 27 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% |
| 2021 | 27 | 1 | 3 | 96.4% |
| 2022 | 28 | 1 | 2 | 96.6% |
| 2023 | 30 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 95.8% |
| 2025 | 32 | 0 | 6 | 100.0% |
Distributed to
| Country | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | 14 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 65 | −14% |
| Sweden | 10 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 7 | 11 | 56 | +10% |
| Denmark | 8 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 35 | — |
| Netherlands | 4 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 29 | — |
| Finland | 4 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 28 | — |
| Norway | 6 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 28 | — |
| France | 3 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 27 | — |
| Italy | 5 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 24 | — |
| Austria | 6 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 22 | — |
| Belgium | 3 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 22 | — |
What was done
A notification can record several actions; each is counted once per notification, so shares can add up to more than 100%.
| Action | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Withdrawn from the market | 8 | 17 | 12 | 11 | 15 | 24 | 87 (46.8%) | — |
| Authorities or operators informed | 16 | 13 | 12 | 14 | 12 | 17 | 84 (45.2%) | +6% |
| Recalled from consumers | 8 | 10 | 12 | 17 | 7 | 12 | 66 (35.5%) | — |
| Detained or held under seal | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 16 (8.6%) | — |
| Not stated | 2 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14 (7.5%) | — |
| Destroyed | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 13 (7.0%) | — |
| Re-dispatched | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 (3.8%) | — |
| Treated, relabelled or diverted | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 (1.6%) | — |
| Reinforced checks ordered | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.5%) | — |
Consumer recalls by year
| Year | Recalls | Share of notifications |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | 25.8% |
| 2021 | 10 | 32.3% |
| 2022 | 12 | 38.7% |
| 2023 | 17 | 54.8% |
| 2024 | 7 | 29.2% |
| 2025 | 12 | 31.6% |
By food category
| Category | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fish and Fish Products | 4 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 40 (21.4%) | — |
| Meat and Meat Products (Other Than Poultry) | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 20 (10.7%) | — |
| Cereals and Bakery Products | 5 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 18 (9.6%) | — |
| Other Food Product / Mixed | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 18 (9.6%) | — |
| Milk and Milk Products | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 (4.8%) | — |
| Prepared Dishes and Snacks | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9 (4.8%) | — |
| Crustaceans and Products Thereof | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 (3.7%) | — |
| Fruits and Vegetables | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 (3.7%) | — |
| Herbs and Spices | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 (3.7%) | — |
| Non-Alcoholic Beverages | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 (3.7%) | — |
| Nuts, Nut Products and Seeds | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 (3.7%) | — |
| Dietetic Foods, Food Supplements and Fortified Foods | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 (3.2%) | — |
| Food Additives and Flavourings | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 (3.2%) | — |
| Poultry Meat and Poultry Meat Products | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 (3.2%) | — |
| Bivalve Molluscs and Products Thereof | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 (2.1%) | — |
| Soups, Broths, Sauces and Condiments | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 (2.1%) | — |
| Alcoholic Beverages | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 (1.6%) | — |
| Confectionery | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 (1.6%) | — |
| Fats and Oils | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 (1.6%) | — |
| Animal By-Products | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 (0.5%) | new |
| Cocoa and Cocoa Preparations, Coffee and Tea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.5%) | — |
| Eggs and Egg Products | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.5%) | — |
By hazard class
A notification citing hazards of two classes counts once in each, so rows can add up to more than the total.
| Hazard class | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pathogenic micro-organisms | 4 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 42 (22.5%) | — |
| Pesticide residues | 2 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14 (7.5%) | — |
| Parasitic infestation | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 10 (5.3%) | — |
| Allergens | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 (3.7%) | — |
| Foreign bodies / physical danger | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 (2.1%) | — |
| Mycotoxins | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 (2.1%) | — |
| Food additives and flavourings | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 (1.6%) | — |
| Biological contaminants | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1.1%) | — |
| Composition | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1.1%) | — |
| Metals | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 (1.1%) | — |
| Residues of veterinary medicinal products | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 (1.1%) | new |
| Chemical contamination (other) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.5%) | — |
| Industrial contaminants | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.5%) | — |
| Migration | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.5%) | — |
| Novel food | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.5%) | — |
| No hazard recorded | 20 | 9 | 13 | 19 | 13 | 18 | 92 (49.2%) | −10% |
By risk level
| Risk decision | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serious | 22 | 18 | 20 | 13 | 8 | 20 | 101 (54.0%) | −9% |
| Potentially serious | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 17 (9.1%) | — |
| Potential risk | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 18 (9.6%) | — |
| Not serious | 2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 31 (16.6%) | — |
| Undecided | 6 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 (10.7%) | — |
Most-cited substances
Labels RASFF records for one substance are merged (e.g. chlorpyrifos and chlorpyrifos-ethyl); chemically distinct compounds stay apart.
Pesticide residues
| Substance | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ethylene oxide | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | — |
| chlorpyrifos | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — |
| matrine | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — |
| carbendazim | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — |
| carbofuran | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | new |
| flonicamid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | new |
Other hazards
| Substance | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| listeria monocytogenes | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 22 | — |
| salmonella | 1 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 14 | — |
| anisakis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | — |
| sulphites | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | — |
| bacillus cereus | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | — |
| foreign body/ies | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — |
| gluten | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — |
| patulin | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — |
| anisakis simplex parasitic infestation with | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | — |
| cadmium | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — |
By month
Pooled across 2020–2025. Each row is shaded against its own peak, so its season shows whatever its size. Alerts peak in November; Information notifications peak in December.
By notification type
| Type | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alerts | 6 | 8 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 15 | 9 | November |
| Information notifications | 5 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | December |
By hazard class
| Hazard class | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pathogenic micro-organisms | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 6 | September |
| Pesticide residues | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | July |
| Parasitic infestation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | October |
| Allergens | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | July |
| Foreign bodies / physical danger | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | February |
Notifying member states
| Member state | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denmark | 12 | 12 | 11 | 14 | 11 | 19 | 79 | +58% |
| Germany | 9 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 29 | — |
| Italy | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 22 | — |
| Sweden | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 16 | — |
| Netherlands | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | — |
| France | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | — |
| Finland | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | — |
| Norway | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | — |
| Austria | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — |
| Czechia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | — |
Method
Source: RASFF Window, the European Commission's public notification database; every food notification validated in 2020–2025.
A notification naming several origins counts once for each, so origin shares can add up to more than 100%.
Hazard classes are the ones RASFF attaches to each hazard. A hazard without a class is "unclassified"; a notification exported without any hazard is "no hazard recorded".
Counts describe what EU authorities found and reported. They depend on how often each product is checked, so they are not a rate of unsafe food.
Licence: CC-BY-4.0. Cite as "Denmark food safety record, 2020–2025: EU RASFF", RASFF Trends, 2026-11-08, https://rasff.fruit-risk.com/reports/denmark.html.