Madagascar in RASFF, 2020–2025
← All origin reports Madagascar: border rejections, last 3 years →
Madagascar was the origin of 57 of 25,645 EU food notifications in 2020–2025 (0.2%), ranking 62nd of 160 origins. 66.7% concerned fruits and vegetables; the most-cited hazard class was pesticide residues, and the most-cited substance chlorpyrifos.
Food only (feed and food contact materials excluded), all notification types — border rejections, alerts and information notifications — validated 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2025. Download every table (CSV).
Exporting from Madagascar? Get an email when shipments from Madagascar are flagged or rejected at the EU border — before your buyers ask.
One email a week, and only when something matches. We'll send a confirmation link first; unsubscribe any time from the footer of any email.
By year
| Year | Notifications | Share of EU total | Rank among origins |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | 0.1% | 78 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0.1% | 82 |
| 2022 | 15 | 0.4% | 46 |
| 2023 | 22 | 0.5% | 38 |
| 2024 | 7 | 0.1% | 77 |
| 2025 | 6 | 0.1% | 85 |
| 2020–2025 | 57 | 0.2% | 62 |
Year links open that year's border rejections, entry by entry.
Tables below show each year 2020–2025; cells are shaded against their row's own peak. Change compares 2025 with 2020 and is shown only where 2020 had at least 10 notifications ("new" where it had none). RASFF Window's data starts on 23 January 2020.
By notification type
| Type | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Border rejection border rejections → Stopped at the EU's external border; the consignment was not let in. |
1 | 1 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 28 (49.1%) | — |
| Alert A serious risk in a product on the EU market, needing rapid action. |
0 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 14 (24.6%) | — |
| Information for attention A risk found, but the product is not on other members' markets, so they need not act rapidly. |
1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11 (19.3%) | — |
| Information for follow-up A risk in a product on, or possibly on, other members' markets; follow-up needed, not rapid action. |
1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 (7.0%) | — |
How problems were found
| Found by | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At the EU border | 1 | 1 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 30 (52.6%) | — |
| Official control on the market | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 14 (24.6%) | — |
| Company's own check | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11 (19.3%) | — |
| Monitoring or surveillance sample | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1.8%) | — |
| Consumer complaint or illness | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 (1.8%) | new |
Did it reach the EU market?
Of the notifications whose record says either way, 44.2% concerned a product that had been placed on the market; the rest were stopped before it. RASFF records whether a product was on sale, not whether anyone bought it.
| Year | Reached the market | Stopped before | Not stated | Share reached |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 66.7% |
| 2021 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 75.0% |
| 2022 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 13.3% |
| 2023 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 52.6% |
| 2024 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 2025 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 60.0% |
Distributed to
| Country | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| France | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | — |
| Belgium | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 | — |
| Netherlands | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | — |
| Austria | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 9 | — |
| Germany | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 | — |
| Hungary | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7 | — |
| Norway | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | — |
| Italy | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | — |
| Malta | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | — |
| Poland | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | — |
What was done
A notification can record several actions; each is counted once per notification, so shares can add up to more than 100%.
| Action | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Withdrawn from the market | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20 (35.1%) | — |
| Detained or held under seal | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 16 (28.1%) | — |
| Authorities or operators informed | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 14 (24.6%) | — |
| Destroyed | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 12 (21.1%) | — |
| Recalled from consumers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 (14.0%) | — |
| Re-dispatched or destroyed | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 (12.3%) | — |
| Re-dispatched | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 (8.8%) | — |
| Reinforced checks ordered | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 (3.5%) | — |
| Treated, relabelled or diverted | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1.8%) | — |
Consumer recalls by year
| Year | Recalls | Share of notifications |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | 33.3% |
| 2021 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 1 | 6.7% |
| 2023 | 3 | 13.6% |
| 2024 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 3 | 50.0% |
By food category
| Category | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fruits and Vegetables border rejections → Other, Other vegetables |
2 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 38 (66.7%) | — |
| Herbs and Spices | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 13 (22.8%) | — |
| Other Food Product / Mixed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 (5.3%) | — |
| Cereals and Bakery Products | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1.8%) | — |
| Cocoa and Cocoa Preparations, Coffee and Tea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 (1.8%) | new |
| Ices and Desserts | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1.8%) | — |
By hazard class
A notification citing hazards of two classes counts once in each, so rows can add up to more than the total.
| Hazard class | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pesticide residues | 3 | 2 | 14 | 19 | 6 | 3 | 47 (82.5%) | — |
| Environmental pollutants | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 (7.0%) | — |
| Metals | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 (5.3%) | — |
| Food additives and flavourings | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1.8%) | — |
| Foreign bodies / physical danger | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1.8%) | — |
| No hazard recorded | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 (3.5%) | — |
By risk level
| Risk decision | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serious | 2 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 30 (52.6%) | — |
| Potentially serious | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 12 (21.1%) | — |
| Potential risk | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1.8%) | — |
| Not serious | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 (3.5%) | — |
| No risk | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1.8%) | — |
| Undecided | 1 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 (19.3%) | — |
Most-cited substances
Labels RASFF records for one substance are merged (e.g. chlorpyrifos and chlorpyrifos-ethyl); chemically distinct compounds stay apart.
Pesticide residues
| Substance | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| chlorpyrifos Fruits and Vegetables |
3 | 1 | 10 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 36 | — |
| carbaryl Fruits and Vegetables |
2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | — |
| fenitrothion Fruits and Vegetables |
1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | — |
| anthraquinone | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | — |
| ethylene oxide Fruits and Vegetables |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — |
| chlorfenapyr Fruits and Vegetables |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — |
| chlorpyrifos-methyl | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — |
| cypermethrin Fruits and Vegetables |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — |
| dichlorvos Fruits and Vegetables |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — |
| dimethoate Fruits and Vegetables |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — |
Other hazards
| Substance | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| lead | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — |
| mineral oil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | — |
| foreign body/ies | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — |
| polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons sum OF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | new |
| sulphites Fruits and Vegetables |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — |
By month
Pooled across 2020–2025. Each row is shaded against its own peak, so its season shows whatever its size. Border rejections peak in March; Alerts peak in December; Information notifications peak in June.
By notification type
| Type | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Border rejections | 0 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | March |
| Alerts | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | December |
| Information notifications | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | June |
By hazard class
| Hazard class | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pesticide residues | 0 | 2 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 5 | March |
| Environmental pollutants | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | February |
| Metals | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | April |
| Food additives and flavourings | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | January |
| Foreign bodies / physical danger | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | April |
Notifying member states
| Member state | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2020–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 11 | — |
| Greece | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | — |
| Belgium | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | — |
| Netherlands | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | — |
| Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | — |
| Norway | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | — |
| Austria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | — |
| Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — |
| Denmark | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — |
| Malta | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — |
Current EU check frequencies
Reg. (EU) 2019/1793 sets how often consignments of these products from Madagascar are opened at the EU border.
| Product | Hazard | Checks | Annex |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Vegetables | Pesticide residues | 50% | I |
Method
Source: RASFF Window, the European Commission's public notification database; every food notification validated in 2020–2025.
A notification naming several origins counts once for each, so origin shares can add up to more than 100%.
Hazard classes are the ones RASFF attaches to each hazard. A hazard without a class is "unclassified"; a notification exported without any hazard is "no hazard recorded".
Counts describe what EU authorities found and reported. They depend on how often each product is checked, so they are not a rate of unsafe food.
Licence: CC-BY-4.0. Cite as "Madagascar food safety record, 2020–2025: EU RASFF", RASFF Trends, 2026-11-07, https://rasff.fruit-risk.com/reports/madagascar.html.